When can I declare bankruptcy again after filing eight years ago? - Bankruptcy Law Questions and Answers- LawQA.com

Free Answers to your Legal Questions by Lawyers.
ask »


When can I declare bankruptcy again after filing eight years ago?

I filed bankruptcy in 2004. How many years do I have to wait to file again or for a debt repayment?

Mercado & Hartung, PLLC
Contact this Attorney Now

Depends on the Chapter and the time accrues from the discharge date.

Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 1/18/2012

Mazyar Hedayat and Associates
Contact this Attorney Now

According to the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Prevention Act, the amount of time that must pass between a past and future discharge is as follows: 727(a)(8) 8 Yrs. between two Chapter 7 Discharges 727(a)(9) 6 Yrs. between Chap 13 and 7 Discharges 1328(f)(2) 2 Yrs. between two Chapter 13 Discharges 1328(f)(1) 4 Yrs. between Chapter 7 and 13 Discharges The relevant measurement is from the first discharge date to the second filing date. I hope this information has been helpful.

Answer Applies to: Illinois
Replied: 12/22/2011

Answer By Eric Lewis
Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis
Contact this Attorney Now

You can file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy relief every 8 years (from date of filing to date of filing). You can file for Chapter 13 in the meantime if immediate relief is needed.

Answer Applies to: Indiana
Replied: 12/14/2011

Theodore N. Stapleton, PC
Contact this Attorney Now

One day after the 8th anniversary of the discharge date in 2004.

Answer Applies to: Georgia
Replied: 12/14/2011

Answer By David Leibowitz
Lakelaw - Loop Bankruptcy
Contact this Attorney Now

8 years after date of last petition

Answer Applies to: Illinois
Replied: 12/14/2011

Answer By Mengjun Qiu
The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu
Contact this Attorney Now

You can file right now.

Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 12/13/2011

Answer By Dan Wilson
Dan Wilson Bankruptcy
Contact this Attorney Now

Eight years from date of FILING previous Chapter 7.

Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 12/13/2011

Answer By Janet Lawson
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Contact this Attorney Now

You can file a chapter 13 now. You need 8 years from the filing of the chapter 7 to do it again.

Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/13/2011

Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
Contact this Attorney Now

If a chapter 7 discharge is obtained, a debtor can file a chapter 13 four years later.

Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 12/13/2011

Charles Schneider, P.C.
Contact this Attorney Now

A chapter 7 can be filed 8 yrs from the date of the filing of the prior chapter 7. A chapter 13 can be filed at any time but to receive a discharge in most cases it is 6 yrs from the date of the chapter 7 filing.

Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 12/13/2011

© 2017 MH Sub I, LLC. All rights reserved.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | IB Cookie Policy