How soon can I file Chapter 7 again? - Bankruptcy Law Questions and Answers- LawQA.com

Free Answers to your Legal Questions by Lawyers.
ask »


How soon can I file Chapter 7 again?

I would like to file Chapter 7 again. How many years from petition to petition does it have to be?

Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Contact this Attorney Now

Eight (8) years must have elapsed from the date of filing of your last petition. Example - filed February 1, 2000 - you would be eligible to file again on February 2 2008.

Answer Applies to: Kentucky
Replied: 5/6/2015

Answer By Debby Bowinski

Contact this Attorney Now

There must be 8 years from filing date to filing date for chapter 7 cases.

Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 5/5/2015

GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
Contact this Attorney Now

Eight years. You can file a Chapter 13 within four years and get a virtual discharge of all of your debt. Meet with an experienced BK lawyer.

Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 5/5/2015

Answer By Dorothy G Bunce
A Fresh Start
Contact this Attorney Now

8 years from the prior chapter 7 filing to the next chapter 7 filing.

Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 5/5/2015

Answer By Robert S. Cohen
Cohen & Kendziorra, P.A.
Contact this Attorney Now

The wait time between Chapter 7 bankruptcies is eight (8) years from the filing date.

Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 5/5/2015

Answer By Darren Aronow
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
Contact this Attorney Now

8 years.

Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 5/5/2015

Answer By Janet Lawson
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Contact this Attorney Now

It is 8 years from the filing date of the first petition. If you are desperate you can file a chapter 13 to keep the wolves at bay until you have the 8 years. The ch 13 then has to be dismissed and new ch 7 filed.

Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/5/2015

Answer By Ronald K. Nims

Contact this Attorney Now

You can only file Chapter 7 every 8 years.

Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 5/5/2015

The Schreiber Law Firm
Contact this Attorney Now

You must wait 8 years to file another Chapter 7 after receiving a discharge in a prior Chapter 7.

Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/4/2015

© 2017 MH Sub I, LLC. All rights reserved.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | IB Cookie Policy