Can someone go to jail for sexual relations with a minor? - Criminal Law Questions and Answers- LawQA.com

Free Answers to your Legal Questions by Lawyers.
ask »


Can someone go to jail for sexual relations with a minor?

I am 15 and have foreplay with a 20 year old but haven't had sex. Can she go to jail?

Law Office of Peter F. Goldscheider
Contact this Attorney Now

She sure can. It is a violation of Penal Code section 261.5

Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/12/2011

Edward  D. Dowling IV Attorney at Law
Contact this Attorney Now

It may depend on whether the foreplay is considered sexual. If she is charged she should hire an attorney.

Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 10/31/2011

Cornish, Crowley, Rockafellow, & Sartz, PLLC
Contact this Attorney Now

Speaking generally, the age of consent for sexual activity in Michigan is 16 years old. Allegations of sexual contact with a minor under the age of 16 years old may be grounds for criminal charges and minors in those situations should contact the police and report the incident.

Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 8/31/2011

Answer By Maury Beaulier
Beaulier Law Office
Contact this Attorney Now

Yes. Even sexual contact, including touching over the clothing, may result in very serious criminal felony charges for Criminal Sexual Conduct.

Answer Applies to: Minnesota
Replied: 8/29/2011

Answer By Roy L. Reeves
Reeves Law Firm, P.C.
Contact this Attorney Now

Define Foreplay. If what you define as foreplay involves your touching her breast or either of you touching the other's genital area, what you describe is a crime in Texas so yes. If there is not sexual touching, just caressing and kissing, then . . . .

Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 8/26/2011

Answer By Craig Andersen
Andersen Law PLLC
Contact this Attorney Now

Yes. Foreplay is also sex. Not only can she go to jail but to prison. She will become a registered sex offender and keep that with her for at least ten years. One cannot expunge a sex offense conviction either. Tell her she needs to find someone her own age to play with.

Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 8/25/2011

Answer By Thomas J. Tomko
Thomas J. Tomko Attorney At law
Contact this Attorney Now

Yes, CSC charges can be brought for touching or penetration even if there is not intercourse.

Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 8/25/2011

Answer By Gregory Casale
Gregory Casale Attorney at Law
Contact this Attorney Now

It depends on what you consider foreplay. Regarding the age issue, anyone who has sex with a person under 16, can be prosecuted for statutory rape. Since you are under 16 and she is over, that would meet the age requirements. However, it must also meet the definition of sex in the statute. You would have to look at the statute to see if what you and this woman did meets the standards set in the statute.

Answer Applies to: Massachusetts
Replied: 8/25/2011

Answer By Jared Altman
Law Office of Jared Altman
Contact this Attorney Now

Yes.

Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/24/2011

Answer By Steve Freeborn
Freeborn Law Offices, P.S.
Contact this Attorney Now

Absolutely she can. She has committed statutory rape. The fact that you may have consented is irrelevant. I suggest your friend consult with an attorney and you stay away from her.

Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 8/24/2011

© 2017 MH Sub I, LLC. All rights reserved.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | IB Cookie Policy