Can I reopen my bankruptcy if it was discharged 6 months ago? - Bankruptcy Law Questions and Answers- LawQA.com

Free Answers to your Legal Questions by Lawyers.
ask »


Can I reopen my bankruptcy if it was discharged 6 months ago?

I bought a car later. Can I add it to my bankruptcy if I cannot make the payments?

Answer By Cate Eranthe
Eranthe Law Firm
Contact this Attorney Now

No. You can't add a car that was purchased after the date of filing.

Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/2/2015

GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
Contact this Attorney Now

Your BK will handle anything (i.e., any debt) up to and including the date of filing. Any debt incurred AFTER the date of filing can not be put into the BK.

Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 4/2/2015

Answer By Ryan Beach
The Law Offices of Ryan F. Beach, PLLC
Contact this Attorney Now

You may be able to file a motion to reopen your bankruptcy; however, you can add debt that was incurred after the filing date of your bankruptcy petition. A bankruptcy can only discharge pre-petition debt. The only exception may be in the event of conversion. If a case is converted from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7, debt incurred after the filing of the Chapter 13 and before conversion may be added; however, the ability to do this may vary by jurisdiction.

Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 4/2/2015

Grasso Law Group
Contact this Attorney Now

Debt that is incurred after the filing date of your bankruptcy (e.g. buying a car on credit) cannot be included in that bankruptcy. If you received a discharged recently as you stated, then you should consider trying to work out something with car company because you will not be able to get another bankruptcy discharge for some time. The timeframes are dependent on the type of bankruptcy you filed.

Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/1/2015


Contact this Attorney Now

You can reopen your bankruptcy but not to include a car that you purchased after you filed. You can only include debts that existed as of the time you filed.

Answer Applies to: Utah
Replied: 4/1/2015


Contact this Attorney Now

Generally you cannot seek to discharge a debt that you incurred after the moment you filed your bankruptcy petition. If you incurred the debt before filing, you can reopen the case to add a creditor you may have omitted inadvertently, but that seems like a different story. Good Luck.

Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
Replied: 4/1/2015

Answer By Dorothy G Bunce
A Fresh Start
Contact this Attorney Now

Seriously, do you think that bankruptcy is a lifetime license to run up debt and not pay for it? To the contrary, you will be ineligible to eliminate this debt through bankruptcy for the next 8 years.

Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 4/1/2015

Answer By Darren Aronow
The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
Contact this Attorney Now

If you bought the car after you filed bankruptcy then no you can not reopen it. If you bought the car before you filed bankruptcy, then unless you signed a reaffirmation agreement, you are not liable for it anymore.

Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 4/1/2015

Answer By Ronald K. Nims

Contact this Attorney Now

No. Any debt you got after the filing date can't be included in your bankruptcy.

Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 4/1/2015


Contact this Attorney Now

As there are no restrictions on filing you could file a Ch 13 bankruptcy and arrange to pay for the car through the plan probably forcing an interest rate of 6%. You would not be eligible for a discharge since you received a discharge on the Ch 7 within 4 years of filing the Ch 13 but it would buy you time and in another 3 and 1/2 years you could terminate this Ch 13 and file a new Ch 13 in which you would be eligible to receive a discharge.

Answer Applies to: Minnesota
Replied: 3/31/2015

© 2017 MH Sub I, LLC. All rights reserved.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | IB Cookie Policy