Can I refinance my auto-loan after filing for bankruptcy? - Bankruptcy Law Questions and Answers- LawQA.com

Free Answers to your Legal Questions by Lawyers.
ask »


Can I refinance my auto-loan after filing for bankruptcy?

I filed for chapter 13 two years ago, can I refinance my car that I purchased under my son’s name two years ago?

Answer By Spencer Hale
Jackson White, PC
Contact this Attorney Now

You need to get court approval.

Answer Applies to: Arizona
Replied: 6/23/2011

Daniel Hoarfrost, Attorney at Law
Contact this Attorney Now

If you're still in the Ch 13, you have to contact the trustee and get permission to refinance the loan.

Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 6/22/2011

Answer By Alan D. Walton
Breckenridge and Walton
Contact this Attorney Now

First it is not your loan. Second, you likely do not have an ownership interest in the car. If you propose to buy it by financing, you would need permission from the court to incur more debt, AND you would have to find a lender willing to lend to you while you are in a chapter 13.

Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 6/22/2011

Burnham & Associates
Contact this Attorney Now

If you are still involved in a Chapter 13 Plan you will have to seek the Court's permission to take on or modify any debt.

Answer Applies to: New Hampshire
Replied: 6/22/2011

Law Office of Maureen O' Malley
Contact this Attorney Now

If you're still in Chapter 13 you must get permission from the Court for any financial dealings.

Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 6/22/2011

Answer By Gary Lee Lane
CONSUMER PROTECTION ASSISTANCE COALITION, INC. (DE).
Contact this Attorney Now

Probably not, and if bank does agree, rate will be much higher.

Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/22/2011

Answer By Janet Lawson
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Contact this Attorney Now

If you are still in Chapter 13 you probably need the court's permission. This done with a motion.

Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/22/2011

Answer By Eric Lewis
Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis
Contact this Attorney Now

If you're still in the Chapter 13, you would have to get permission from the trustee.

Answer Applies to: Indiana
Replied: 6/22/2011

Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
Contact this Attorney Now

You are allowed to refinance property such as an automobile during chapter 13. However, before doing so you first must obtain permission from the trustee.

Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/21/2011

Answer By Evan M. Altman
Evan M. Altman Attorney at Law
Contact this Attorney Now

Depends if a finance company is willing to work with you.

Answer Applies to: Georgia
Replied: 6/21/2011

© 2017 MH Sub I, LLC. All rights reserved.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | IB Cookie Policy