NAYAR & MCINTYRE LLP - Free legal questions and answers - LawQA.com

Free Answers to your Legal Questions by Lawyers.
« back
ask » browse »
MARIA MCINTYRE
State of Practice: Texas
Member Since: 6/28/2012
Last Answer: 08/16/2012

About Me

Ms. McIntyre realized her passion for U.S. immigration law at an early age. Ms. McIntyre observed the challenges her mother faced as her mother began immigrating her siblings from Vietnam to the United States in the early 1980s. Ms. McIntyre began practicing immigration law in 2003, when she became a staff attorney for a local non-profit organization that focused on providing low-cost and effective legal representation to undocumented immigrants. Ms. McIntyre moved into private practice in May 2004 when she joined a full-service immigration firm in Dallas, Texas. Ms. McIntyre became a senior associate of this firm in 2005 and remained in this position until 2008. Ms. McIntyre has also served as an expert witness on the practice of immigration law for the State of Texas. Ms. McIntyre is admitted to practice in Texas and the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas. She is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association, Tarrant County Bar Association and Dallas Bar Association. Ms. Maria McIntyre was born near Columbus, Ohio in 1975. Her mother is of Vietnamese descent and immigrated to the United States in the late 1960s. Ms. McIntyre has resided in the Dallas- Fort Worth area since childhood. She graduated with honors from Texas Christian University in 1998 with a Bachelor of Science (B.S.) in Political Science. In 2002, Ms. McIntyre earned her Juris Doctor (J.D.) from Texas Wesleyan University School of Law. Ms. McIntyre has extensive experience in many facets of U.S. immigration law. Her practice initially focused on H-2A Agricultural and H-2B Seasonal Visas. Ms. McIntyre’s expertise quickly expanded to include deportation defense (including bond redetermination hearings, cancellation of removal, asylum, withholding of removal, and relief under the Convention Against Torture), family-based immigration (including adjustment of status, conditional residence, and immigrant visas), citizenship and naturalization, relief under the Violence Against Women’s Act (VAWA), deferred action, nonimmigrant visas, humanitarian relief attained from Citizenship and Immigration Services (C.I.S.) and Immigration and Customs Enforcement (I.C.E.), and federal court representation.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice, does not constitute a lawyer referral service, and no attorney-client or confidential relationship is or should be formed by use of the site. The attorney listings on the site are paid attorney advertisements. Your access of/to and use of this site is subject to additional Supplemental Terms.
© 2017 MH Sub I, LLC. All rights reserved.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | IB Cookie Policy

Contact NAYAR & MCINTYRE LLP - Free legal questions and answers - LawQA.com

Free Answers to your Legal Questions by Lawyers.
« back
ask » browse »
MARIA MCINTYRE
State of Practice: Texas
Member Since: 6/28/2012
Last Answer: 08/16/2012

Contact this attorney

© 2017 MH Sub I, LLC. All rights reserved.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | IB Cookie Policy

NAYAR & MCINTYRE LLP - Free legal questions and answers - LawQA.com

Free Answers to your Legal Questions by Lawyers.
« back
ask » browse »
MARIA MCINTYRE
State of Practice: Texas
Member Since: 6/28/2012
Last Answer: 08/16/2012
© 2017 MH Sub I, LLC. All rights reserved.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | IB Cookie Policy

NAYAR & MCINTYRE LLP - Free legal questions and answers - LawQA.com

Free Answers to your Legal Questions by Lawyers.
« back
ask » browse »
MARIA MCINTYRE
State of Practice: Texas
Member Since: 6/28/2012
Last Answer: 08/16/2012
Answer: Unfortunately she cannot be a derivative in your or your husband's case. Your son must petition her separately.
Answer: Traffic tickets can affect and officer's discretion when granting a case. You should work with a criminal/traffic ticket ...read more
Answer: More details are needed In order to assess your situation. Ie. What is your current immigration status! What applicati ...read more
Answer: She can apply for the visa but it may be difficult to get approved. She will to show a reason to come and visit but hav ...read more
Answer: You cannot sponsor your in-laws. Your husband could sponsor them once he becomes a US citizen, assuming he is not alread ...read more
Answer: You are not eligible for a K1 unless you have met in person.
Answer: It generally take 8-10 months to go through the process at the Consulate if no waiver is needed.
Answer: This answer depends on what country you are from and your son's age. That information is important because it can take ...read more
Answer: A US citizen is only able to sponsor their spouse, parent, child, or sibling. There is not category for nieces or nephe ...read more
Answer: You should consult with an immigration attorney who handles removal defense immediately! Your husband needs to explore ...read more
Answer: Depending on how long this person was illegally in the US prior to receiving the 2002 voluntary departure, he/she may ha ...read more
Answer: The waiver process is something that should be taken VERY seriously. So long as your wife can prove extreme hardship an ...read more
Answer: If the child is under 21, it can take 3-6 months for the I-130 to be approved. If the child is 21 or older, it depends ...read more
Answer: You will be out of status once your I-94 expires and run the risk of being refused entry in the future.
Answer: A US citizen mother can apply for her children the day she naturalizes.
Answer: You can formally withdraw the I-130 at the service center where it is pending. Alternatively, you can choose not procee ...read more
Answer: It depends what country your family is from. If from Mexico, it is taking approximately 16 years; from the Philippines, ...read more
Answer: Your husband is not in a valid legal status, so can be subjected to removal. However, because he entered the country la ...read more
Answer: Depending on whether you are eligible to apply for your residency in or outside the US will determine your likelihood of ...read more
Answer: Unfortunately, that factor alone is not sufficient to stop his deportation. Since one is not entitled to a court appoin ...read more
Answer: We would have to review your criminal records to confirm whether or not you have any way to fight your case and keep you ...read more
Answer: It depends on where you plan to marry. If that is in the DR, you should follow the laws of that jurisdiction.
Answer: You should be eligible for the waiver, but depending on what country you are from, it may be difficult to get approved.
Answer: I would want to know the following information before trying to recapture/re-apply for your residency: How long have you ...read more
Answer: Is there any chance that your husband entered the US PRIOR to his 16th birthday? If so, did he graduate from high schoo ...read more
Answer: Generally you are supposed to renew your green card if it expires within 6 months of applying for citizenship. However, ...read more
Answer: Unfortunately, you are not authorized to work in the US while visiting.
Answer: Once married you should be eligible for your green card, although the details of your case would need to be assessed. I ...read more
Answer: Generally, your wife would have to wait for her immigrant visa/green card before she can join you in Houston. Now that ...read more
Answer: I am not familiar with the divorce process in New York, but in Texas, you do not need a social security number to file f ...read more
Answer: Unfortunately, this question cannot be easily answered without further information. We would need a list of all of your ...read more
Answer: Generally one has to wait 5 years before applying for citizenship. In order to take advantage of the 3 year "married to ...read more
Answer: If you are a US citizen, you will be able to apply for your mother once you are 21 years of age. However, your mother l ...read more
Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice, does not constitute a lawyer referral service, and no attorney-client or confidential relationship is or should be formed by use of the site. The attorney listings on the site are paid attorney advertisements. Your access of/to and use of this site is subject to additional Supplemental Terms.
© 2017 MH Sub I, LLC. All rights reserved.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | IB Cookie Policy